MIMS Online - Disclaimer

Copyright – Disclaimer


   Back

Privacy

MIMS Australia and its publisher, CMPMedica Australia Pty Ltd, are committed to protecting Your privacy. Please read the following Privacy Policy and click on the link at the end of this document to return to the Website.
As a user of this Website, You are interested in how information collected about You by the Website is handled.

MIMS Australia is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before You submit any information through MIMS Australia as usage of this Web site is conditional on Your agreeing to be bound by this policy. If You have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us on the number or address listed below.

The information practices of MIMS Australia

1. Collecting information about You

Some services provided by MIMS Australia require Your email address and may involve disclosing some personal information about Yourself. This is to allow us to respond to a query or provide You with information that You have requested or to process an order.

MIMS Australia may also collect information about Your use of Our Website such as what pages You visit and the Internet address You have come from. By having this information We can tailor Your experience of Our Website to Your personal interests.

Any further collection of Your personal information than that explained here will only occur with Your consent.

2. Using Your personal information

Any information collected by MIMS Australia will be treated as confidential. We may use Your personal information in providing You with information or services You request, and in tailoring Your experience of Our site to Your interests. With Your consent, We will send You updates on new features, products and content that We think You are likely to be interested in.

MIMS Australia may also use pooled information obtained from all MIMS Australia visitors to understand Our users' interests and improve Our services. These reports may be shared with the partners and sponsors of MIMS Australia but they will not disclose personally identifiable information.

3. Disclosure

MIMS Australia will not disclose any of Your personally identifiable information, except when it has Your permission or under special circumstances, such as when We believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or where We believe it necessary to provide You with a service which You have requested.

Like many businesses, MIMS Australia uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of Our services and Our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of MIMS Australia, such as Web hosting services, will sometimes have access to personal information held by MIMS Australia and may use it on behalf of MIMS Australia. We require Our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes. 

One example of Our service providers is Dendrite, which provides an updated database of medical doctors to MIMS Australia. This information is managed by Dendrite and obtained by MIMS Australia on the basis that the doctors have given consent to the disclosure of their professional details.

4. You can access and change the information We keep about You

If at any time You want to know exactly what personal information We hold about You, You are Welcome to access Your record by emailing us at admin@mims.com.au This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it . We will, except in special circumstances, make Our file of Your personal information available to You.

If at any time You wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please also contact us by emailing admin@mims.com.au This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it and We will amend the record.

5. Our Website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on Our Website to enable us to provide information and services to Web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to Your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. MIMS Australia uses cookies to make Your use of Our Website and services as enjoyable as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate Our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through Our Website, as well as responding to Your requests for particular services.

If You do not wish to receive any cookies You may set Your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean You will not be able to take full advantage of MIMS Australia' services.

6. Links to other sites

This Website contains links to other sites. MIMS Australia is not responsible for the Privacy practices or the content of such Websites.

7. Storage and security

MIMS Australia will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure Your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while We make use of available technology, such as encryption software, to protect Your personal information, MIMS Australia cannot give an absolute assurance that the information You provide to MIMS Australia will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at Your own risk and MIMS Australia will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to Your personal information.

Disclaimer

Our disclaimer in relation to the MIMS Australia Website is contained at www.mims.com.au

Transfer of business

In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the MIMS Australia business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by MIMS Australia will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in the MIMS Australia privacy policy.

Contact us

If You have questions about Our privacy policy and practices, or would like to provide feedback, please contact Us.

Email:
admin@mims.com.au This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Mail:
MIMS Australia
Privacy and Security
Locked Bag 3000
St Leonards, NSW 1590, Australia

Future Changes

MIMS Australia will continue to evolve as We introduce new services and features to Our Web site. Because of this, from time to time, Our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. MIMS Australia reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify You by posting an updated version of the policy on the Web site. If You object to any changes, You may discontinue Your use of the services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between Us whether or not We have given You specific notice of any change.

Your agreement

I agree that I have read and agree with the terms and conditions outlined in this privacy policy.

Last revised: July 27th 2007

   Back